HOME CALENDAR BELL SCHEDULE TEACHERS AND STAFF COURSE DESCRIPTIONS & PROMOTIONAL REQUIREMENTS TITLE 1 PTSA
  ALICE VAIL MIDDLE SCHOOL    
Achieving Excellence in Academics, Arts, and Athletics
 
Have a Safe Summer! First Day of School, July 31st. See below for Registration dates and times.
See below for more information
Grow • Reach • Succeed
.

Hit Counter

Page was last updated on 05/23/2014


 

Falcon's Fly High!

GARGANTUAN CONGRATULATIONS are in order for our STUPENDOUS AND AMAZING Alice Vail Middle School Jazz and Symphonic Bands!  Both bands earned top awards, and had a wonderful, musically educational experience at the World Strides-Heritage Festival in Anaheim this last weekend.  Awards were earned as follows:

Symphonic Band:

·        Earned the highest rating of GOLD and First Place out of all JHS concert bands for their performance

·        Received a Certificate of Invitation to perform at a World Strides-Heritage Festival of GOLD

Jazz Band:

·        Earned the highest rating of GOLD and First Place out of all JHS jazz bands for their performance

·        Received the trophy for Outstanding Band Group of the entire festival (this was over all the high schools)

Both Bands:

·        Combined scores were the highest of the festival and earned them the trophy for Instrumental Sweepstakes of the entire festival (also over all the high schools)

Mrs. West Acuna:

·        Received the coveted Adjudicator Award trophy for excellence in teaching (this is not always given at these festivals)

Outstanding Soloists, aka “Maestro” Awards:

·        Lilly Clark – Oboe solo in Symphonic performance

·        Alicia Morales – Euphonium solo in Symphonic performance

·        Kevin Choi – Bari Sax improvisation solos in Jazz performance

Amanda Conrad:

·        Received the “Stand Strong” award from Disney, Inc. for persevering in musical excellence even through difficult life circumstances







Vail Celebrates Earth Day
On May 3rd, Students, Teachers, PTSA and members of the local community spent a Saturday morning beautifying Vail's Campus. Special thanks to the congregation of Emmanuel Worship Center for hanging new nets on the 16 basketball rims and providing lunch afterwards.





HUGE CONGRATULATIONS to our AMAZING JAZZ FALCONS for their rating of SUPERIOR at the Arizona Band and Orchestra Director’s Association HIGH SCHOOL Area Jazz Festival!!! That is the highest rating you can receive.


Alice Vail Middle School chess team took 1st place the Southern Arizona Chess Association's scholastic league match #3 on Saturday in the K-8 rated division.  Geva Ozeri brought home a medallion for winning 3 out of 4 games; Brendan Williams and Antonio Peralta Williams each received a ribbon for winning 2.5 out of 4 games. In the K-6 unrated division, Thomas Galvan also received a ribbon for winning 2.5 games. Congratulations to coach Ken Larsen and the chess team!  Geva Ozeri, Brendan Williams, Antonio Peralta, Aaron Hum and Joey Enslen  .


Girl's Track Division Champions

Boy's Track 3rd Place Division

Boy's Volleyball 3rd Place in TUSD City Tournament

Girl's Volleyball 3rd Place in TUSD City Tournament







TUSD HONOR BAND

SONJA BRETT

KEVIN CHOI

LILLY CLARK

ESTEBAN CORDOVA

LUCIEN DIETER

JOEY ENSLEN

JACKIE GADZIALA

BRANDON GARCIA

KEVIN GARCIA

RICKY HAHN

MARK MARTIN

ISAIAH MASTRIANNA

ELENA PETRE

SHAUNDIIN SMITH

MICHAEL TUOHY

J.D. WINGER

April Newsletter

March Newsletter   February Newsletter

December Newsletter   November Newsletter

September Newslettter   October Newsletter

Links

TUSD Web Site Parental Access Accounts Library
 AZ Tax Credit 
OMA School Menu  Sport Schedules

 

Buy Groceries and Help Vail!

click here for more info

Principal's Newsletter       Principal's Newsletter Spanish

 

School Year 2014-2015 Registration Dates and Times

6th grade July 23rd 8:30-11:30  and 1:00-3:00 Office will be closed from 11:30-1:00

7th grade July 24th 8:30-12:00 and 2:00-3:00

8th grade July 25th 8:30-12:00 and 2:00-3:00

TUSD Early Learning Center

 







                 

GATE
Gifted and Talented Education





ACT readiness program for  8th Graders

















































































































 













                         


   

 

TITLE ONE MATH AND LANGUAGE ARTS TUTORING

4:00-5:00 p.m.

Click here for more info and permission slip