HOME CALENDAR BELL SCHEDULE TEACHERS AND STAFF COURSE DESCRIPTIONS TITLE 1 PTSA


Teachers and Staff

(click on name for email)

Administration

Theresa Leal-Holmes Principal  
Ron Beaton Assistant Principal  

 

6th Grade

Bolen, Linda Science  
Borders, Vicki Resource  
Christenson, Julia Math
Greer, Michael Social Studies

Study Conference: 8:15 - 8:45 (Mon, Wed, Fri.) (Tues. & Thurs. Student Council)

Wilson, Angela Language Arts  

7th Grade

Benites, Elizabeth Math & Math Interventions (6-8) website       Study Conference: 8:25-8:45 (M-F)
Crouch, Mollie Science Study Conference: 8:25-8:45 (M-F)
Dineley, Shannon Language Arts website
Fields, Dustin Math  
Williams, Susan Social Studies website
Geurts, Richard Resource  

8th Grade

Freed, Jason Math  
Glass, Judith Science Study Conference: 8:20-8:45  (Mon. Tues, Thurs., Fri.)
Johnson-Marlow, Jennifer Resource
Mitchell, Ann Language Arts Study Conference: 8:25am-8:45am (M-F) (except when attending a meeting)
Valdez-Rogers, Silvia Social Studies Study Conference: 8:25-8:50 (M-Thurs.)

 GATE
6th Grade

Gaither, Lori Math/ScienceLabs                           website
Luciano, Jane Social Studies/Language Arts website

GATE
7th and 8th Grades

Mitchell, Gale Language Arts/Economics website
Crawford, Margaret "Betsy" Math website
Gershweir, Anne Social Studies/NHD 7th grade website  8th grade website
Grijalva, Denise Science/Forensics  
Stensel, Jacquline Social Studies/Art History website

Inspired to Continue my Education

Wilson-Bard, Verdella    


ExEd, Physical Education, Band & Orchestra, Core Enrichment

Eric Ashby Physical Education website        Study Conference: 8:25am-8:45am M-F (unless door is locked)                                 
Judd Weitzner Physical Education website        Study Conference: 7:00am-8:40am M-F (unless door is locked)                                                                                                                                                  
David Cleaver ASD website
Mary Sahlberg ASD Teacher's Assistant  
Kathy Stone ASD Teacher's Assistant  
Bernadette Tanner ASD Teacher's Assistant  
April Gonzalez EDSC  
Luz Briede EDSC Teacher's Assistant  
Jackie Bryant EDSC Teacher's Assistant  
Marsha Willey ELD  
Tina Alessi MD  
Kari Grant MD Teacher's Assistant  
Patrick Kelly MD Teacher's Assistant  
Linda Larson MD Teacher's Assistant  
Eleazar Otiocha MD Teacher's Assistant  
Diana West Acuna Band Study Conference: 8:25am-8:45am M-F (unless door is locked)
Dr. Alex Shawn Orchestra  
Ruth Parker Math Coach  
Daniel Pfund Math Inclusion  
Gwenn Ryan Core Enrichment  
Norman Leslie Native American Studies/ Core Plus  

Staff

Karen Logay Counselor  
Lisa Goldberg Psychologist  
Brenda Reeves Social Worker  
Lisa McCallion Office Manager  
Julie Mejia Learning Service Coordinator  
Karen Hoegger Attendance Clerk/Registrar  
Norma Garcia Clerk Typist  
Carmen Greer Health Clerk  
Celina Ruiz Nurse  
Cecilia Lopez Monitor  
Tony Pickett Custodian  
Alfonso Rivera Custodian  
Ray Borquez Custodian  
Carlos Meneses Grounds Maintenance  
Frank Jents Library Assistant  
James Kennedy Food Services Manager  
Bronwyn Turner Food Service Worker  
Patti Moore Food Service Worker  

AVMS HOME


            Alice Vail Middle School
| 5350 E. 16th St. | Tucson, AZ 85711 | (520) 584-5400